New: use BidRover from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor with our MCP server.connect your AI agent (MCP).Set it up

City of Philadelphia Bids and RFPs

City of Philadelphia in Pennsylvania has 9 open bids on BidRover and 39 notices in the last 12 months, mostly construction & facilities and general procurement. Posting patterns, response windows and notice types from official public sources.

Updated

Open bids
9
Bids in the last 12 months
39
Location
Pennsylvania, United States
Buyer type
City or county government
Median days from posting to deadline
22
Busiest posting months
September
Average new bids per month
3.3

See this agency's 9 open bids

Which bids City of Philadelphia posted, with the buyer, source link, documents and match scores, is on Team ($19/mo). A free account browses every open bid by category and region and gets weekly email alerts.

What City of Philadelphia buys

  • Construction & facilities16
  • General procurement8
  • Professional services4
  • Goods & supplies3
  • Healthcare3
  • Other categories5

Notices first seen in the last 12 months, by category.

Notice types

  • Request for proposals36%
  • Expression of interest or qualifications23%
  • Other or not stated41%

New notices by month

  1. 112025-11: 0
  2. 122025-12: 0
  3. 012026-01: 0
  4. 022026-02: 0
  5. 032026-03: 0
  6. 042026-04: 0
  7. 052026-05: 1
  8. 062026-06: 0
  9. 072026-07: 1
  10. 082026-08: 0
  11. 092026-09: 35
  12. 102026-10: 2

Frequently asked questions

How many open bids does City of Philadelphia have?

BidRover counts 9 open bids from City of Philadelphia as of Oct 22, 2026, and 39 notices first seen in the last 12 months. The counts are refreshed every hour from official public procurement sources.

What does City of Philadelphia buy?

Over the last 12 months its notices were mostly construction & facilities (16), general procurement (8) and professional services (4). By notice type: request for proposals 36%, expression of interest or qualifications 23% and other or not stated 41%.

When does City of Philadelphia post new bids?

City of Philadelphia posted new notices in 4 months of the last 12, about 3.3 a month, most often in September.

How long are City of Philadelphia bids open?

Half of its notices with both a posting date and a deadline closed within 22 days of posting. Always confirm the deadline in the official notice.

How can I see which bids City of Philadelphia posted?

Which buyer posted each bid is a Team detail. The Team plan ($19/mo) shows this agency's open bids with the buyer, source link, documents and match scores, plus daily alerts. Browsing every open bid by category and region is free, and a free account gets weekly email alerts.

Counts are aggregated from official public sources and refreshed every hour. BidRover is not the issuing authority; always confirm details in the official notice.